• Registed By Higher Education Authority
  • Accredited By HPCZ
  • Accredited By General Nursing Council Of Zambia(GNC)

 

EDEN UNIVERSITY

SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES

May 2019 EXAMINATION TIME – TABLE/ THEORY

PERIOD: 03/07/2019-10/07/2019

  1. DEPARTMENT OF CLINICAL MEDICINE

A.1 Diploma in Clinical Medical Sciences

 

Level: Final Year

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

OBS 320

Obstetrics & Gynaecology & OSCE

School Hall

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

COH 320

Community Health

School Hall

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

SGY 320

MHP 320

Surgery & OSCE

Mental Health & Psychiatry & OSCE

School Hall

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

PED 320

Paediatrics & Child Health & OSCE

School Hall

Tuesday

09/07/2019

08:30

MED 320

Medicine & OSCE

School Hall

 

Note: All OSCEs are scheduled at 13:30 hours of the same date as indicated in the time-table.

 

Level: Intermediate

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

MED 220

Medicine & OSCE

School Hall

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

PHC 220

Public Health Care (Health Education & Promotion)

School Hall

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

OBGY 220

HSM 225

Obstetrics & Gynaecology & OSCE

Health System & Management

School Hall

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

SGY 220

Surgery & OSCE

School Hall

Tuesday

09/07/2019

08:30

PED 220

Paediatrics & Child Health & OSCE

School Hall

Wednesday

10/07/2019

08:30

MHP 220

Mental Health & Psychiatry & OSCE

School Hall

 

 

Note: All OSCEs are scheduled at 13:30 hours of the same date as indicated in the time-table.

 

Level: 2nd Year 1st Semester (2,1)

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

SGY 210

PED 210

Surgery & OSCE

Paediatrics & Child Health & OSCE

School Hall

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

PHC 210

Public Health

(Community Health, Primary Health Care & Health promotion)

School Hall

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

MED 210

Internal Medicine & OSCE

School Hall

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

OBG 210

Obstetrics & Gynaecology & OSCE

School Hall

Tuesday

09/07/2019

08:30

MHP 210

Mental Health & Clinical Psychiatry

School Hall

Wednesday

10/07/2019

08:30

PHM 225

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

School Hall

Note: All OSCEs are scheduled at 13:30 hours of the same date as indicated in the time-table.

 

Level: 1st Year 2nd Semester (1,2)

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

ANP 120

FEM 120

Anatomy & Physiology

Fundamentals of Emergency Medicine & OSCE

Luapula Hall 1

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

PHM 125

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

Luapula Hall 1

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

MBC 120

MED 125

Medical Biochemistry & Nutrition

Internal Medicine & OSCE

(Clinical Methods & Communicable Diseases)

Luapula Hall 1

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

BMS 120

Biomedical Sciences (Haematology & Pathology)

Luapula Hall 1

Note: All OSCEs are scheduled at 13:30 hours of the same date as indicated in the time-table.

Level: 1st Year 1st Semester (1,1)

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

ANP 110

Anatomy & Physiology & OSCE

Luapula Hall 1 & 2

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

CME 115

MSP 115

Medical Ethics & Communication Skills

Medical Socio-Psychology

Luapula Hall 1 & 2

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

MBC 110

Medical Biochemistry & Nutrition

Luapula Hall 1 & 2

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

FEM 110

BMS 110

Fundamentals of Emergency Medicine & OSCE

Biomedical Sciences (Microbiology, Parasitology & Immunology)

Luapula Hall 1 & 2

 

Note: All OSCEs are scheduled at 13:30 hours of the same date as indicated in the time-table.

 

 

A.2. Bachelor of Science in Clinical Medicine

 

Level: 2nd Year 1st Semester

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

MMP 2210

Medical Physiology I

School Hall

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

FEM 2410

MIM 2515

Fundamental of Emergency Medicine

Immunology

School Hall

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

MBC 2310

Medical Biochemistry I

School Hall

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

MHA 2110

Human Anatomy

School Hall

 

  1. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH

 

Level: Final Year

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

FOS 332

EPC 312

Food Safety III

Environmental Pollution Control

School Hall

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

WAM 321

Waste Management

OSPE

School Hall

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

MIZ 312

Meat Inspection & Zoonosis III (Theory)

School Hall

 

Note: All OSPEs are scheduled at 13:30 hours of the same date as indicated in the time-table.

 

 

 

Level: 3rd Year 1st Semester (3,1)

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

GMP 321

General Meat Pathology

School Hall

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

REB 311

Research & Biostatistics

School Hall

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

FIP 311

Food inspection, Preservation & Processing

School Hall

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

WWM 311

OSPE

Waste Water Management

Objective Structure Practical Examination

School Hall

 

Note: All OSPEs are scheduled at 13:30 hours of the same date as indicated in the time-table.

 

 

Level: Intermediate

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

AAP 212

Animal Anatomy & Physiology

School Hall

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

WQS 212

Water Quality Surveillance

School Hall

 

Level: 2nd Year 1st Semester

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

BUS 211

WAS 211

Building Science

Water Supply

School Hall

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

SWM 211

MER 211

PHL 211

Solid Waste Management

Medical Entomology & Rodent Control

Public Health Law

School Hall

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

PHA 211

Public Health Administration

School Hall

 

Level: 1st Year 2nd Semester (1,2)

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

HAP 112

Human Anatomy & Physiology

 

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

MPP 112

CNC 112

Microbiology, Parasitology & Pathology

Communicable & Non-Communicable Disease

 

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

FCN 112

Food Chemistry & Nutrition

 

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

COH 112

Community Health

 

 

Level: 1st Year 1st Semester (1,1)

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

BIO 111

Biology

 

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

CHE 111

ITC 111

Chemistry

Information Technology & Communication Skills

 

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

MAT 111

Mathematics

 

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

PHY 111

Physics

 

Tuesday

09/07/2019

08:30

SOP 111

Sociology & Psychology

 

 

  1. DEPARTMENT OF NURSING SCIENCES

 

Level: 2nd Year 2nd Semester

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

MMN 021

Medicine & Medical Nursing

 

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

SSN 022

MHP 026

Surgery & Surgical Nursing

Mental Health Nursing & Psychiatry

 

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

PPN 025

Paediatrics & Paediatric Nursing

 

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

IRH 021

Integrated Reproductive Health

 

Tuesday

09/07/2019

08:30

PHR 027

Pharmacology II

 

Wednesday

10/07/2019

08:30

OSCE

OSCE

 

 

 

Level: 1st Year 2nd Semester

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

MMN 021

Medicine & Medical Nursing

School Hall

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

SSN 022

Surgery & Surgical Nursing

School Hall

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

FNS 011

Fundamentals of Nursing

School Hall

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

PGY 012

Anatomy & Physiology

School Hall

Tuesday

09/07/2019

08:30

PHR 027

Pharmacology I

School Hall

Wednesday

10/07/2019

08:30

PHN 013

OSCE

Public Health Nursing

OSCE

School Hall

 

 

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

PSN 015

Psychology

School Hall

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

PFP 017

Professional Practice

School Hall

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

SNG 014

Sociology & Nursing

School Hall

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

NTR 016

Nutrition

School Hall

Tuesday

09/07/2019

08:30

MCB 018

Microbiology

School Hall

 

 

  1. DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES

 

 

Level: 2nd Year 1st Semester (2,1)

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

PMY 2210

Pharmaceutical Chemistry II & Practical

 

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

PMY 2510

Pharmaceutical Dispensing

 

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

PMY 2110

PMY 2510

Pharmaceutics II

Pharmaceutical Dispensing II Practical

 

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

PMY 2910

Pharmacology I

 

 

Note: All practical exams are scheduled at 13:30 hours of the same date as indicated in the time-table.

 

 

Level: 1st Year 2nd Semester

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

PMY 1120

PMY 1320

PMY 1620

Pharmaceutics I

Pharmacy Practice I

Medical Biochemistry II

 

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

PMY 1520

Dispensing & calculations Theory and Practical

 

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

PMY 1420

Anatomy & Physiology

 

 

Note: All practical exams are scheduled at 13:30 hours of the same date as indicated in the time-table.

Level: 1st Year 1st Semester (1,1)

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

PMY 1110

PMY 1310

Pharmaceutics I

Pharmacy Practice I

 

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

PMY 1410

Anatomy & Physiology

 

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

PMY 1210

Pharmaceutical Chemistry Theory & Practical

 

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

PMY 1510

Pharmaceutical Dispensing Theory & Practical

 

 

Note: All practical exams are scheduled at 13:30 hours of the same date as indicated in the time-table.

 

  1. DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL SCIENCES

 

Level: End of Natural Sciences

 

DAY

DATE

TIME

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

VENUE

Wednesday

03/07/2019

08:30

NSC 1110

Biology

 

Thursday

04/07/2019

08:30

NSC 1615

NSC 1410

Life Skills

Physics

 

Friday

05/07/2019

08:30

NSC 1210

Chemistry

 

Monday

08/07/2019

08:30

NSC 1510

Computer Skills

 

Tuesday

09/07/2019

08:30

NSC 1310

Mathematics

 

 

 

Dr. Bumbangi N. Flavien

Dean- School of Health Sciences

 

 

 

 

 

Eden University

Campus Address :
P.O Box 37727 ,
Barlastone Park
Lusaka, Zambia

+260 977794995,+260 211843535